Rev George Buist, Professor Of Church History, St. Mary's College

Male 1779 - 1860  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rev George Buist, Professor Of Church History, St. Mary's College  [1
    Prefix Rev 
    Suffix Professor Of Church History, St. Mary's College 
    Born 20 Mar 1779  Kettle, Fife, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Christened 26 Mar 1779 
    Gender Male 
    Census 6 Jun 1841  St Andrews, Fife, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Occupation: Minister, Address: Lawpark 
    Age: 60 
    Census 30 Mar 1851  St Andrews, Fife, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Occupation: "Minister St Andrews, Prof Univ ", Address: South Street 
    Age: 72 
    Died 11 Apr 1860  [1
    Person ID I283  Dalrymple Crescent Families | Buist
    Last Modified 19 Jun 2011 

    Father George Buist, Farmer, Kettle,   b. Yes, date unknown,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Mother Margaret Low 
    Family ID F272  Group Sheet

    Family Margaret Fernie,   b. Cal 1783,   d. 15 Nov 1854  (Age ~ 71 years) 
    Married 21 Mar 1805  [1
    Children 
    +1. Lieutenant George Buist, 10th Bengal Native Cavalry,   b. 20 Aug 1807,   d. 29th July 1842, Jalalabad, Afghanistan Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 34 years)
     2. Jean Buist,   b. 9 Mar 1809,   d. 3 Feb 1817  (Age 7 years)
     3. William Fernie Buist,   b. 22 Nov 1810,   d. 8 Dec 1816  (Age 6 years)
     4. William Fernie Buist,   b. 4 Aug 1818,   d. 9 Apr 1860  (Age 41 years)
     5. Henry Buist,   b. 12 Jan 1820,   d. 17 Apr 1840  (Age 20 years)
     6. Jean Buist,   b. 10 Jan 1822,   d. 29 Apr 1881  (Age 59 years)
     7. Margaret Buist,   b. 30 Mar 1825,   d. 15 Mar 1826  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F91  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • EDUCATION: St. Andrews University; Edinburgh University; Doctor of Divinity, St. Andrews, 1814.
      EDUCATION: Translated and admitted to Chair, 1823.
      CHURCH: Licensed by Presbytery of Cupar, 1801.
      CHURCH: Ordained to Falkland, 1802.
      CHURCH: Translated to Second Charge, St. Andrews, 1813.
      CHURCH: Minister, 1823.
      CHURCH: Moderator of the General Assembly, 1848.

  • Sources 
    1. [S71] Fasti Ecclesiae Scoticanae, Family Search Community Trees, (https://histfam.familysearch.org/showtree.php?tree=Fasti), vol. 7 p. 432 (Reliability: 3).


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources